Crow (kak) perching birds of the family Corvidae, order Passeriformes. They are medium to large, black, with relatively long legs and strong feet. Most of them have powerful black bills feathered at the base. They are omnivorous, with a bias towards animal food. True crows include members of the genus Corvus, which are usually black and found worldwide.
Table Crows of Bangladesh (Aves, Passeriformes: Corvidae)
|Scientific name||English name and brief description||Local name||Distribution|
|Corvus macrorhynchos||Jungle Crow: A glossy jet black crow, smaller than a kite, with a heavy bill and deep and hoarse ‘caw’. They are seen singly, in pairs or in loose parties. Also found in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Myanmar. Breeding season is March to May.||Dar Kak||Widely distributed|
|Corvus splendens||House Crow: It can be distinguished from the Jungle Crow by its grey neck and smaller size. It lives in close proximity to humans, and it can be said that they are the most familiar bird in towns and villages. It is a useful scavenger, and eats almost everything. The bird is also found in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Myanmar. Breeding season is April to June.||Panti Kak/ Kawa||Widely distributed|
They are considered to be very intelligent. They are easily tamed and can learn to mimic some human sounds. Their throaty 'caw' is familiar, although they can also produce a musical warble. Crows are gregarious and at times form large roosts, but do not roost in colonies. Each mating pair has its own nest. They make simple nests consisting of little more than a platform of twigs. Both parents build the nest, and feed the young. Five to six greenish to olive eggs with darker speckles are laid; both sexes incubate. Koels do not build nests, and often throw the eggs of crows and lay their own eggs in the nests of crows. The genus Corvus has 43 species worldwide; Bangladesh has two (table). This genus has representatives in every continent except South America. [Md Anwarul Islam]
See also cuckoo.